France visa requirements

Backpacks


Get all your France work & tourist visa info right here!  Whether you're wanting to go on vacation or you're keen to work you'll find all you need to know about France visa requirements. 

 


Tourist Visa


If you hold a valid US passport then you don’t need a tourist visa to enter France for the first three months of stay. Although you will need a return ticket.

Working Visa


Want to soak up the true culture of France, how about working there?  US nationals are able to work in France visa-free, woohoo! After the 90 day period you will need to apply for a long stay visa.

What about studying in France?  You could do a French language course while immersing yourself in the local culture – the best way to learn. STA Travel programmes offer tuition, accommodation, meal options, sporting and cultural activities.


*The Small Print
We’ve tried to make this destination guide as accurate as possible but please double check the essentials like visas, health and safety, airport information etc with the relevant authorities before you travel.  STA Travel takes no responsibility for loss, injury or inconvenience caused as a result of this guide.  All prices listed are in the currency of the destination, unless otherwise stated.

Like it? Share it. . .

  • Delicious
  • Digg
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon