Italy visa requirements

Working on the computer
Tourist Visa
If you hold a valid US passport then you don’t need a tourist visa to enter Italy, and you may stay upto 90 days, however your passport must be valid when returning from Italy. 

Working Visa
Want to soak up the true culture of Italy, how about working there?  US nationals must be sponsored by a company in order to apply for a work permit.


What about studying in Italy?
You could do anItalian language course while immersing yourself in the local culture – the best way to learn. STA Travel can hook you up with language courses that are all about choice…choose your destination, choose your course type, and choose the best accommodation option for you.

*The small print
We’ve tried to make this destination guide as accurate as possible but please double check the essentials like visas, health and safety, airport information etc with the relevant authorities before you travel.  STA Travel takes no responsibility for loss, injury or inconvenience caused as a result of this guide.  All prices listed are in the currency of the destination, unless otherwise stated.

Like it? Share it. . .

  • Delicious
  • Digg
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon