Japan visa

Torii Gate, Japan

Get all your Japan work & tourist visa info right here!  Whether you're wanting to go on vacation or you're keen to work you'll find all you need to know before you go about Japan visas. 

Tourist visa requirements

Your nationality will determine whether you need to get a visa and how long you can stay.  Citizens from most countries can stay up to 3 months visa-free; US citizens are able to stay without a visa for up to 90 days.  Japanese immigration requires your passport to remain valid during the period of stay.

Working Visa

Want to soak up the true culture of Japan, how about working there!  If you’re a US national and between the ages of 18 and 30 you can apply for a working visa, which allows you to stay for up to one year or three years.




*The Small Print
We’ve tried to make this destination guide as accurate as possible but please double check the essentials like visas, health and safety, airport information etc with the relevant authorities before you travel.  STA Travel takes no responsibility for loss, injury or inconvenience caused as a result of this guide.  All prices listed are in the currency of the destination, unless otherwise stated.


Like it? Share it. . .

  • Delicious
  • Digg
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon