Spain visa requirements

Backpacks

Get all your Spain work & tourist visa info right here!  Whether you're wanting to go on vacation or you're keen to work you'll find all you need to know before you go about Spain visa requirements.

Tourist visa


All that is required from an US citizen is a valid passport, proof of sufficient funds and a return airline ticket.
You are able to stay in the country with no visa for upto 3 months.


Working Visa


If you are looking for work, or to study, in Spain you should consult your nearest Embassy or Consulate about the procedures. You could learn Spanish in Spain, soaking up the local culture and practising your new vocab with people you meet.  Learn more about the Spanish language course.

*The Small Print
We’ve tried to make this destination guide as accurate as possible but please double check the essentials like visas, health and safety, airport information etc with the relevant authorities before you travel.  STA Travel takes no responsibility for loss, injury or inconvenience caused as a result of this guide.  All prices listed are in the currency of the destination, unless otherwise stated.

Like it? Share it. . .

  • Delicious
  • Digg
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon