Sign up to our newsletter and get the latest deals!

Thailand visa requirements

Backpacks

Get all your Thailand work & tourist visa info right here!  Whether you're wanting to go on vacation or you're keen to work you'll find all you need to know before you go about Thailand visa requirements. 

 


Thailand Tourist visa


Your nationality will determine whether you need to get a visa and how long you can stay. Citizens from a large list of countries including the US can visit Thailand visa-free for up to 30 days – plenty of time for most. For longer stays you should apply for a tourist visa from Thai immigration allowing you remain in the country for up to 60 days.


Working visa


Thailand doesn’t offer a working visa but there are still plenty of opportunities to immerse yourself in the local culture – teach English for 6 – 12 months surrounded by miles of beautiful beaches, historic temples, tropical jungle and some of the most motivated and lively students in the world.

Volunteering more your thing?  There are plenty of projects which need you!  Whether you’re keen to do your bit for the environment or want to help the people of this South East Asian country, there is volunteer project in Thailand for you.


*The Small Print
We’ve tried to make this destination guide as accurate as possible but please double check the essentials like visas, health and safety, airport information etc with the relevant authorities before you travel.  STA Travel takes no responsibility for loss, injury or inconvenience caused as a result of this guide.  All prices listed are in the currency of the destination, unless otherwise stated.

Like it? Share it. . .

  • Twitter
  • Share on Google+ G+
  • Instagram Instagram