Skip to accessibility page
Menu Contact Us
Start the adventure

Toll Free at

800.781.4040
MON - FRI 7AM - 5PM (PDT)

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your privacy is important to us and we endeavour to maintain the privacy of registered users. Please take time to read through this Privacy Policy and our Cookies Policy, including the section on third party advertising to ensure you are aware of how we will use your Personal Information. If you live in California please take time to also read our Privacy Notice for California Residents below.   

In General
Key points to note

• This Privacy Policy will apply to your use of our Website www.statravel.com and mobile app which are operated by STA Travel, Ltd. (“STA Travel”). It will also apply when we provide services to you in person in our New York Store, by phone, on or otherwise engage with us.

• When you use our Website or request services from us we may collect Personal Information from you. This Privacy Policy explains what Personal Information we collect and how we will only process this information (i) to provide our services to you (ii) to comply with our legal obligations and (iii) for the purposes of our legitimate business interests (namely to analyse the use of our Website and services to continually improve our business and your customer experience).

• By continuing to use our Website or otherwise requesting services from us, you agree that we can collect, use and transfer your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy.
• We will keep your Personal Information for as long as is required to provide our services to you and to comply with our legal obligations. After this period of time we will delete or anonymize your Personal Information.

• You can ask us to stop using your Personal Information at any time and have the right to ask us to delete any Personal Information that we hold about you. Just contact us at via this form.
You can also use this form address if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy.

• While we will implement appropriate security measures to protect the Personal Information that we hold, you accept the inherent security implications of disclosing Personal Information online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless such breach has been caused by our negligence.

• Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our Website and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next access the Website. It is your responsibility to ensure you are happy with any revised terms.

• In addition to this Privacy Policy please take the time to read our Cookies Policy which will also govern your use of our Website and app.  

• If you live in California please take time to also read our Privacy Notice for California Residents below.

1. Company Statement

We will only use information from which you can be identified, such as your name, contact details and ID data ("Personal Information") which is provided to us, or otherwise obtained by us, as set out in this Policy. By visiting and/or contacting us in our store, on the phone or through the Website (or otherwise engaging with us), you acknowledge that we may collect, use and transfer your Personal Information as set out in this Policy. STA Travel reserves the right to change this Policy from time to time and you should therefore check this page frequently to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

In this Policy, "STA Travel", "we", "us" and "our", refer to STA Travel Ltd. This policy applies to the websites operated in partnership with STA Experiences Ltd (https://tours.statravel.com) and International Rail (https://rail.statravel.com).

2. Personal Information that we collect from you

When you engage with us (e.g. sending us an email, using live chat, commenting on blogs, contacting us via telephone or visiting or making an enquiry through the Website or in a store), you may provide Personal Information about yourself including your name, date of birth and contact details (e.g. your address, email address and telephone number) and your job title and resume where you apply for a role with us. If you consider booking our travel products with us, or requesting any other form of service from us, you may also provide us with your financial information and various other necessary Personal Information (e.g. payment details, passport numbers, visa information).

3. Technical Personal Information that we collect from you

Where you make use of our Website we may also collect technical information about your use of the Website and certain limited information about your device, your visits to our Website and when you contact our staff through the online chat help system which may be considered Personal Information. Technical Information may include:

(a)           Device data. We may collect information about the type of device or platform you use (such as a computer or mobile device) to access our Website and your choice of web browser.

(b)           Location data. Your use of our Website may generate geographical data, such as the location or time zone of a device or IP address, which we may collect.

(c)            Log data about your visit. Your use of our Website automatically generates information about your unique visit which we may collect. This can include uniform resource locators (URLs), data about your internet service provider, the number and timing of clicks to and from the content on our Website; which events you view; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction data (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), email engagement rates and activities, and methods used to browse away from the page. Typically we will not be able to identify you from this information.

(d)           Data about your interactions. Our Website may provide you with the opportunity to interact with content in certain ways, such as by sharing content on social media. These interactions create data which we may collect, for example, the contents of a post or comment, or whether a link or image was shared using a particular social media network.

We collect some of the above information via our STA Travel Live Chat.

Some of the technical data set out above will be collected by cookies that we use on our Website. For more information on the ways in which we make use of cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

 

4. Personal Information that we receive from other sources

We may receive information from third parties who collect Personal Information from you and pass it on to us. For example, where someone is booking a flight on your behalf. Where this is the case, the third party is responsible for obtaining the relevant consents from you to ensure you are happy with the ways in which your Personal Information will be used.

5. How we use your Personal Information

We will only use your Personal Information in order to (a) supply the products and/or services you have requested and correspond with you in relation to their provision, (b) provide support to you in respect of these services, (c) improve our Website and services, (d) comply with our own legal obligations, (e) perform internal business processes and (f) where relevant, process your application for employment.

 

Marketing Communications and Newsletters

Where you have explicitly consented at the time we collected your Personal Information or where we otherwise have a right to do so, we may also use your Personal Information to send you our newsletters, special offers and other marketing communications, by text message, telephone and e-mail.

If it becomes apparent to us that a minor has requested marketing from us, we will stop marketing to that minor unless we have express consent from an appropriate adult.

 

Opting-in to marketing communications

When you opt-in to marketing communications we will ask you for the following personal details: email address, web tracking consent and your contact preferences. You will also be offered the opportunity to customise your email marketing communications (not compulsory). This information is then used to, where you have opted-in to such communications, (i) email you newsletters and special offers and (ii) text you marketing messages (messages sent by STA Travel will be free unless a roaming charge is made by your network operator). By opting-in to marketing communications you are agreeing to the personalised tracking of your interactions with our email marketing communications. Information collected includes but is not limited to: which emails you open and which links within the emails you click. The primary purpose of this tracking is for reporting on the performance of STA Travel’s email marketing communications. On occasion, and in the absence of a completed preference centre, we may use this data to personalise your email marketing communications. You have the ability to unsubscribe from the mailing list at any point through the unsubscribe link found in all email newsletters.

 

Booking with us

If you have booked with, or otherwise purchased products or services from us, we may send you marketing communications about similar products and services from time to time. You have the opportunity to opt-out of receiving these marketing communications. We will automatically email you an invitation to receive marketing communications from us and at this time you can choose to receive them, or disregard the email which will mean that you will not be opted-in to receive email communications.

 

Competitions

STA may run competitions where subscribing to email marketing is a condition of entry. You can unsubscribe to these communications using the link in the email at any time.

 

Job openings

If you have consented to such communications, we may also send you information about our job openings that may be of interest to you and/or inform you about important changes or developments to our services.

6. Sensitive Personal Information

If you wish, you may provide us with some special categories of Personal Information in order for us to provide you with a better standard of service. For example, when booking travel products with us you may provide us with information about your dietary or medical requirements, which may reveal details about your mental or physical health or condition. The provision of this information is entirely voluntary. If you do not consent to our processing of this type of Personal Information, we may be unable to provide you with certain goods and/or services that you wish to book.

7. Your rights

You are entitled to know what Personal Information we hold about you and how that information is processed. If you would like a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us via this form.

If you change your mind and decide you do not wish to receive communications from STA Travel (including our marketing and Checkout Assistance communications), you can unsubscribe by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of any emails you receive from us. If you have previously agreed to STA Travel sharing your Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by using the unsubscribe option in the relevant communication or contacting the third party directly.

You are entitled to know what Personal Information we hold about you and how that information is processed. If you would like a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us via this form.

You have the right to request that we correct any Personal Information that we are holding about you that is incorrect or incomplete.

You also have the right to ask us to erase or stop processing any Personal Information we have about you where there is no longer a legal ground for us to hold it and, in some circumstances, you have the right to request that we transfer any information we hold about you to a third party. 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as soon as possible via this form. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You may also have similar rights with our third-party partners and you should consult their privacy policies and/or contact them for further information (e.g. airlines with whom you have booked a flight).

8. Third Parties

We may share your Personal Information with third parties where it is necessary (i) for the performance of the services you have requested or booked, (ii) for us to comply with our legal obligations or (iii) for our legitimate business interests.

Some of the services on our Website and mobile apps, are delivered or served by third party companies, which may collect information about your use of the services. For example, where you have booked flights with us for a third-party airline, we will need to share your Personal Information with the relevant airline and where this is the case, they shall be the data controller over such information. These third parties may also place or recognise cookies, web beacons or other technology to track your behaviour and we advise you to read their privacy policy as to how they will process your data. For more information about cookies please see our Cookies Policy.

We run promotions with third parties at specific times of the year. There will be options to opt-out of sharing data with these third parties via the form for that specific promotion - this will be made very clear.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. STA Travel is partnered with Google regarding ad serving but also works with several other advertising partners. These companies may use your Personal Information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits, to enhance user experience, offer a greater variety of content and provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. [This may include the use of cookies. For more information about cookies please see our Cookies Policy].

In exceptional circumstance, if we are sold or merged with another company we may disclose your information to a potential buyer, including your Personal Information and other information concerning your relationship with us, so that they can continue to provide the services you have requested.

Data Protection Notice: Your personal data will be processed in accordance with the applicable carrier’s privacy policy and, if your booking is made via a reservation system provider (“GDS”), with its privacy policy. These are available at https://www.iatatravelcenter.com/privacy or from the carrier or GDS directly. You should read this documentation, which applies to your booking and specifies, for example, how your personal data is collected, stored, used, disclosed and transferred. (applicable for interline carriage).

9. Cookies

For more information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

10. Links

Links from our site to external websites do not mean we endorse these websites. We advise you to read the privacy policy applicable to each third-party site you visit and we will not accept any responsibility for or liability in respect of either the contents or your use of these third party sites.

11. Security

At STA Travel, payment security is of paramount importance. To give you confidence, our online booking service uses industry-standard encryption technology to ensure that your credit or debit card transaction is secure.

Please note, however, that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and, although we will take steps to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted via the Website – any transmission is therefore at your own risk.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our Website and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next access our Website, book a travel product with us or otherwise request services from us. It is your responsibility to ensure that you are aware of the latest version of this Privacy Policy and by continuing to use our Website, request services from us or otherwise engage with us, you will be deemed to have accepted any revised terms.

13. Contact us

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us via this form.

14. Privacy Notice for California Residents

14. Privacy Notice for California Residents

Effective Date: January 1, 2020
Last Reviewed on: December 6, 2019

This Privacy Notice for U.S. California Residents supplements the information contained in STA Travel’s General Privacy Policy above and applies only to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California, USA ("you"). We provide this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Personal Information We Collect

Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your device ("Personal Information"). In particular, STA Travel’s website has collected the following categories of Personal Information from California residents within the last twelve (12) months:

 

Category

Examples

Collected

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or U.S. federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

 

YES

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

YES

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

YES

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a visitors or user's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

YES

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

YES

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

YES

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

YES

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

YES

 

Personal Information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated Personal Information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA's coverage, like:
    • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • Personal Information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

 

STA Travel obtains the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website.
  • Third Parties who collect Personal Information from you and pass it on to us.  For example, where someone is booking a flight on your behalf. Where this is the case, the third party is responsible for obtaining the relevant consents from you to ensure you are happy with the ways in which your Personal Information will be used.

 

Use of Your Personal Information

 

We may use or disclose the Personal Information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the Personal Information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that Personal Information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your Personal Information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your Personal Information to facilitate new product orders or process returns.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To personalize your Website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Website, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you at the time we are collecting your Personal Information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • Where relvant, to process your application for employment.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of STA Travel's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by STA Travel about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

 

STA Travel will not collect additional categories of Personal Information or use the Personal Information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

 

Sharing Your Personal Information

 

STA Travel may disclose your Personal Information to a third party for our business purposes.  When we disclose Personal Information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that Personal Information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

We share Personal Information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers.  Some of the services on our Website and mobile apps, are delivered or served by third party companies, which may collect information about your use of the services. For example, where you have booked flights with us for a third-party airline, we will need to share your Personal Information with the relevant airline. When that happens your Personal Information will be processed in accordance with the applicable carrier’s privacy policy and, if your booking is made via a reservation system provider (“GDS”), with its privacy policy. These are available at https://www.iatatravelcenter.com/privacy or from the carrier or GDS directly. You should read this documentation, which applies to your booking and specifies, for example, how your Personal Information is collected, stored, used, disclosed and transferred.
  • Our third party service providers may also place or recognize cookies, web beacons or other technology to track your behavior and we advise you to read their privacy policy as to how they will process your Personal Information. For more information about cookies please see our Cookies Policy.
  • Advertising companies to serve ads to you when you visit our Website. STA Travel is partnered with Google regarding ad serving but also works with several other advertising partners. These companies may use your Personal Information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits, to enhance your user experience, offer a greater variety of content and provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. This may include the use of cookies. For more information about cookies please see our Cookies Policy.
  • Promotional partners we run promotions with at specific times of the year. There will be options to opt-out of sharing data with these third parties via the form for that specific promotion.

 

 

Disclosures of Personal Information for Our Business Purposes

In the preceding twelve (12) months, STA Travel has disclosed the following categories of Personal Information of California residents for a business purpose:

Category A: Identifiers

Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.

Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or U.S. federal law.

Category D: Commercial information.

Category E: Biometric information.

Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

Category G: Geolocation data.

Category I: Professional or employment-related information.

Category J: Non-public education information

Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

 

We disclose your Personal Information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers (including airlines, accommodation providers, rail companies, car rental agencies, travel insurance providers, tour operators and others as needed to complete your travel reservations.)
  • Advertising companies
  • Promotional partners

 

Sales of Personal Information

 

In the preceding twelve (12) months, STA Travel has not sold the following categories of Personal Information of California residents:

A. Identifiers

B. California Customer Records personal information categories?

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or U.S. federal law

D. Commercial information

E. Biometric information

F. Internet or other similar network activity

G. Geolocation data

H. Sensory Data

I. Professional or employment-related information

J. Non-public education information

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information

 

Your CCPA Privacy Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Personal Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that STA Travel disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable request we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the Personal Information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling/renting/leasing etc.,  that Personal Information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information.
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you (also called a Data Portability Request).
  • If we sold/rented/leased etc., or disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, two separate lists of:
    • Sales/rentals/leases etc., identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

 

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that STA Travel delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable request, we will delete, and direct our service providers to delete, your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the Personal Information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise our free speech rights, ensure the right of another California resident to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with California resident expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that Personal Information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

 

Exercising Your Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable request to us by either:

  • Calling us at 800.836.4115.
  • Please contact us via this form

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable request related to your Personal Information. You may also make a verifiable request on behalf of your minor child.

 

You may only make a verifiable request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. Your verifiable request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that makes it possible for us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or that you are an authorized representative of that person.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail so that we are able to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you.

Making a verifiable request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to Personal Information associated with that specific account.

We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights, below

 

Response Timing and Format

We make reasonable efforts to respond to a verifiable request within forty-five (45) days of receiving it. If we require more time, up to 45 additional days, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your choice.

Any disclosures we provide you will only cover the 12-month period prior to the date that we receive your verifiable request. If we cannot comply with your request, the response we provide you will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with your request.

For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information to you that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that your request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

 

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

 

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell  your Personal Information at any time (the "right to opt-out"). We do not sell the Personal Information of persons we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the "right to opt-in") from either the person who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a person less than 13 years of age. Persons who opt-in to Personal Information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by visiting the following Internet Web page link:

To exercise this right please complete this form.

 

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize Personal Information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to Personal Information sales at any time by notifying us using this form.

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights. We will only use Personal Information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with your opt-out request.

 

Non-Discrimination

 

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

 

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your Personal Information's value and contain written terms that describe the program's material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time. STA Travel does not have any financial incentives programs.

 

Other California Privacy Rights

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please use this this form or write us at: 20 E University Drive, Suite 201, Tempe, AZ 85281, United States.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice for California Residents

STA Travel reserves the right to amend this Privacy Notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this Privacy Notice, we will post the updated notice on our Website and update the notice's effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

 

Contact Information

 

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways STA Travel collects and uses your Personal Information described above, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: 800.836.4115
Website: https://www.statravel.com 
Email: use this this form

Postal Address:
STA Travel Inc
Attn: Country Manager
20 E University Drive, Suite 201 
Tempe, AZ 85281
United States